Go to Top

Spouse Visa

Spouse Visas

(subclass 309/100 or 820/801)

All couples, regardless of the nature of their relationship will apply for the same partnership visa, either the 309 offshore or 820 onshore spouse visa. Depending on the category of your relationship, will depend on the evidence that you need to show to support your application.

Typically the partner is granted a 2 year provisional visa and at the end of the 2 year period, if the relationship is still ongoing a permanent visa is granted (subclass 100 or 801 respectively).

For couples with children or for those who have been in a relationship prior to applying for over 3 years, the department should immediately grant you the permanent visa.

Married Couples

Become eligible to apply for spouse visas once they have their marriage certificate. It is also a requirement that you live together. If you are married overseas, your marriage must be recognised under Australian law for your to be eligible.

De Facto Couples (including Same-Sex Couples)

Couples must have been in the de facto relationship for at least 12 months prior to applying. In most cases the department interprets this as living together for at least 12 months prior to applying.

Couples must supply a great deal on information to demonstrate the nature of their relationship in the processing 12 months and to show that it is genuine and continuing, this includes financial, social, emotional and household evidence.

It is possible to apply on de-facto grounds if one person is still legally married to a third party (e.g. while awaiting a divorce)

Relationship Registers

The States of Queensland, Victoria, NSW, Tasmania and ACT all have relationship registers that operate through their Departments of Births, Deaths and Marriages. Couples who register their relationships with one of the State registers are treated similar to married couples in that they do not need to show a 12 months history together.

None of the registers will allow you to register your relationship if one party is married to a third party (i.e. awaiting the outcome of a divorce).

Serial Sponsorship

Australian permanent residents or citizens who were either sponsored themselves for a spouse visa or who have previously sponsored another partner are banned from sponsoring another overseas national for 5 years from their previous application date. There is also a restriction that you can not sponsor more than 2 overseas nationals on partner visas.

Both of these criteria (5 years and 2 sponsorships maximum) can be waived in specific circumstances and we have experience in obtaining waivers for both of these circumstances. We would be more than happy to assist you if you find yourself in either of these circumstances.

Application Fees – Offshore Spouse

Professional Fees – (Standard) $ 3600
309/100 Visa – Main Applicant $ 3085
309/100 Visa – Additional Applicant > 18 Years Old $ 1545
309/100 Visa РAdditional Applicant < 18 Years Old $  770

Application Fees – Onshore Spouse

Professional Fees – (Standard) $ 3600
820/801 Visa – Main Applicant $ 4575
820/801 Visa – Additional Applicant > 18 Years Old $ 2290
820/801 Visa – Additional Applicant < 18 Years Old $ 1145

Contact Us

Call (310) 362-4416

Australian Migration Pty Ltd provides paid immigration advice or representation for a visa application or appeal. If you do not need these services you may apply directly to the relevant government authority without paying any additional fees.

If you found our information useful, Join us on Social Media

We're Sad to see you go.

  • Facebook - For Discounts and Specials
  • Linked In - For Professional Advice
  • Twitter - For Instant Updates

Join our FREE Migration Newsletter

Migration Laws change all the time, often without notice. Join our site to receive FREE Newsletters.

Timely and Valuable Migration and Visa information can be yours for FREE

Subscribe now.

  • Free Newsletter
  • Personalised Advice
  • Members 10% Discount